Home > Awards > Past Award Winners

SVP Award, Prize and Grant Recipients



Colbert Prize
(previously known as the Student Poster Prize)

1998 Andrea R. Bair and Kenshu Shimada, Jason J. Head (Honorable Mention)
1999 Steven C. Wallace, Gerald Grellet-Tinner (Honorable Mention), Laura J. Panko (Honorable Mention), Jonathan G. Wynn (Honorable Mention)
2000 Gerald Grellet-Tinner
2001 Walter Joyce
2002 Kelli Trujillo
2003 Jennifer Scott
2004 Marc E. H. Jones
2005 Laura K. Säilä
2006 Laura Porro
2007 Magdalena Muchlinski
2008 Tatsuya Hirasawa
2009 Yuri Kimura, Barbara Shaw 
2010 Taketeru Tomita
2011 Ryoko Matsumoto
2012 Stephanie Crofts
2013 Kohei Tanaka
2014 Henry P. Tsai

Back to top.

Mary R. Dawson Grant
(previously known as the Predoctoral Fellowship Grant)

1994 Mark D. Uhen
1995 Sean Modesto
1996 Mason Meers
1997 Richard Blob, Marcelo Sanchez-Villagra (Honorable Mention)
1998 Adam Mathew Yates
1999 Brenda Chinnery, Robin O'Keefe (Honorable Mention)
2000 Andrew Heckert
2001 Gina Wesley
2002 Allison Beck
2003 Robert Feranec
2004 Anjali Goswami 
2005 Richard Butler 
2006 John A. Finarelli
2007 Vera Weisbecker 
2008 Sterling J. Nesbitt
2009 Kerin M. Claeson 
2010 Michael D'Emic 
2011 Yuri Kimura
2012 Ashley Heers
2013 Danielle Fraser
2014 Eugenia Gold

Back to top. 

Estes Memorial Grant

1993 Michael Kass
1994 Daniel L. Brinkman
1995 Lois J. Roe
1996 Maureen Kearney
1997 Derek L. Parker
1998 Christian A. Sidor
1999 Jason Head
2000 Walter Joyce
2001 Patrick M. O'Connor
2002 Krister T. Smith
2003 Casey M. Holliday
2004 Heather Jamniczky
2005 Laura K. Säilä
2006 Juliana Sterli
2007 Jennifer Olori
2008 A. Michelle Lawing
2009 Adam Huttenlocke
2010 Juan Lin 
2011 Ryoko Matsumoto
2012 Stephanie Crofts
2013 Sandy Kawano
2014 Tetsuto Miyashita

Back to top. 

Gregory Award

1992 Joseph T. Gregory
1993 Clayton E. Ray
1994 Wann Langston, Jr.
1995 Jiri Zidek
1996 Donald Baird
1997 Judith Bacskai, George V. Shkurkin, Bonnie Rauscher
1998 Mike Woodburne
1999 Malcolm McKenna
2000 Brent Breithaupt
2001 David P. Polly
2002 William A. Clemens
2003 David W. Krause
2004 Judith Scotchmoor 
2005 Louis L. Jacobs 
2006 John R. Bolt
2007 John J. Flynn 
2008 Mark V. H. Wilson
2009 Bruce J. MacFadden
2010 Patrick Leiggi, Ted J. Vlamis
2011 Steven Cohen
2012 Louis H. Taylor
2013 Steven Spielberg
2014 Catherine Badgley

Back to top. 

Honorary Membership Award

View Past Honorary Membership Award Recipients


Institutional Membership: A Program for Institutions of Developing Nations

2009 Anambra State University, Uli, Nigeria 
2010 The National Museums of Kenya 
2011 The Pakistan Museum of Natural History
2012 Instituto Superior Politecnico Da Tundavala
2013 Mansoura University Vertebrate Paleontology
2014 No Prize Awarded in 2014


Lanzendorf PaleoArt Prize

2-Dimensional Art
2000 John Gurche
2001 Michael Skrepnick
2002 Mark Hallett
2003 Douglas Boyer
2004 Peter Trusler 
2005 Todd Marshall 
2006 Mark Fordham
2007 Bob Walters and Tess Kissinger
2008 Luis V. Rey
2009 Bob Walters and Tess Kissinger
2010 Julius T. Csotonyi 
2011 Jason E. Brougham
2012 Julius Csotonyi
2013 Davide Bonadonna
2014 Julius Csotonyi

 

3-Dimensional Art/Sculpture
2000 Michael Trcic, David Krentz (Honorable Mention)
2001 Michael Trcic
2002 Gary T. Staab
2003 Gary T. Staab
2004 Gary Staab 
2005 Brian Cooley 
2006 Michael Anderson
2007 Gary T. Staab 
2008 Tyler Keillor
2009 Esben Horm
2010 Elisabeth Daynès
2011 John A. Gurche
2012 Tyler Keillor
2013 Mark Barill
2014 A. and A. Kennis
 

Scientific Illustration
2000 Thomas Carr and Dino Pulera, Carol Abraczinskas (Honorable Mention)
2001 Peter Trusler
2002 Shawn Gould
2003 Mark A Klingler
2004 Pat Ortega 
2005 Carol Abraczinskas 
2006 Mauricio Antón
2007 Bonnie J. Miljour
2008 Carol Abraczinskas
2009 Julia Molnar 
2010 Davide Bonadonna
2011 Jeffrey W. Martz 
2012 Robert Laws
2013 Davide Bonadonna
2014 Robert Laws
 

National Geographic Digital Modeling and Animation
2010 Alex Tirabasso
2011 Evan Boucher 
2014 Chris Sloan

Back to top.

Patterson Memorial Grant

1982 Ann Pratt
1983 James M. Clark
1984 Steven Emslie
1985 Information Not Available
1986 Randy E. Kirby
1987 Gregory A. Buckley
1988 Greg Graffin, Heather Wilson
1989 L. Barry Albright, III, Fernando E. Novas, Francisco Ricardo Negri
1990 Kevin Downing, Heidemarie Johnson
1991 Igor Novikov, Marcelo Sanchez-Villagra, Andrei Sennikov
1992 Federico Anaya-Daza, Paul Matheus
1993 Alexander W.A. Kellner, Sara Jane Metcalf
1994 Ted Daeschler, Anton Wroblewski
1995 John P. Hunter, John R. Evans (Honorable Mention), John D. Polk (Honorable Mention)
1996 Bruce Shockey, Victor Reynoso (Honorable Mention)
1997 Brian Curtice and Kristie Currie, Barnas Monteith (Honorable Mention) and Richard McCrea (Honorable Mention)
1998 Richard McCrea and Matthew Mihlbachler, Igor Danilov (Honorable Mention)
1999 Andrew Heckert
2000 Karen Samonds and Thomas Lipka
2001 Francois Therien
2002 Robin L. Whatley
2003 Jennifer Scott
2004 Daniel Hembree
2005 Kari A. Prassack
2006 Randall B. Irmis, Barbara Sánchez-Hernández
2007 Andrew A. Farke, Jan Fischer 
2008 Emily GobleJoshua Miller
2009 Jack Tseng
2010 Fatima Khaldoune, Kaitlin Maguire
2011 Cory Redman
2012 Aidan Couzens
2013 Tara Smiley
2014 Mohamed Abdel Gawad

Back to top.

Hix Preparators' Grant

1999 Helder de Paula Silva and Raul Gordillo
2000 Wenqing Feng and Pablo Puerta
2001 Renaud Vacant
2002 Jane Down
2003 Olga Patapova, Albert Khupin, Konstantin Grekhov
2004 Diego Pol
2005 Steven C. Wallace
2006 Guntapalli V. R. Prasad
2007 Mohamed Sameh Mohamed Anter Abed ElHamid
2008 Bolortsetseg Minjin
2009 Jason Bourque
2010 Hesham Mohamed Sallam
2011 Matthew Brown
2012 Meredith Rivin
2013 James D. Clark
2014 Alan Zdinak

 


Program for Scientists from Economically Developing Nations
2009 Fredrick Kyalo Manthi
2010 Federico Anaya
2011 Ruzan Mkrtchyan 
2012 Zhikun Gai
2013 Nirina Oliver Ratsimbaholison
2014 Sanaa El-Sayed

 

Back to top.

Romer Prize

1979 Nancy A. Neff
1980 David Weishampel
1981 Debra K. Bennett
1982 John J. Flynn
1983 Jane Zimmerman
1984 Jacques Armand Gauthier
1985 Jill Peterson
1986 Miao Desui
1987 Stephen M. Gatesy
1987 Mark A. Norell
1988 Nancy Simmons Greenwald
1989
1990 Robert M. Joeckel
1991 Gregory M. Erickson, Suzanne G. Strait
1992 Michele Morgan, Willem Hillenius (Honorable Mention)
1993 Raymond R. Rogers, Mary H. Schweitzer (Honorable Mention)
1994 John Alroy, Michael Caldwell
1995 Jaelyn Joy Eberle
1996 Chris Brochu
1997 Ryosuke Motani
1998 Adam P. Summers
1999 Matthew Bonnan, Katrina Gobitz, Maureen Kearney (Honorable Mention) Kevin Seymour (Honorable Mention)
2000 John Hutchinson, Jason Head (Honorable Mention)
2001 Christian Sidor
2002 Karen Sears
2003 Gina Wesley
2004 Caroline Stromberg 
2005 Walter Joyce
2006 Nadia Fröbisch
2007 Rebecca Terry 
2008 Joshua Miller
2009 Christian Kammerer
2010 Jennifer C. Olori
2011 Frank Varriale
2012 Zhijie Tseng
2013 Adam Huttenlocker
2014 Katrina Jones

Back to top. 

Romer-Simpson Medal

1987 Everett C. Olson
1988 Bobb Schaeffer
1989 Edwin H. Colbert
1990 Richard Estes
1991 No award
1992 Loris S. Russell
1993 Zhou Ming-zhen
1994 John H. Ostrom
1995 Zofia Kielan-Jaworowska
1996 Percy Butler
1997 Collin Patterson
1998 A. E. Wood
1999 Robert Warren Wilson
2000 John A. Wilson
2001 Malcom McKenna
2002 Mary R. Dawson
2003 Rainer Zangerl
2004 Robert L. Carroll 
2005 Donald E. Russell
2006 William A. Clemens
2007 Wann Langston, Jr. 
2008 Jose Bonaparte
2009 Farish A. Jenkins, Jr. 
2010 Rinchen Barsbold
2011 A.W. (Fuzz) Crompton
2012 Philip D. Gingerich
2013 John R. Horner
2014 Hans-Peter Schultze

Back to top.

Skinner Award

1990 Harley Garbani
1991 Margaret Skeels Stevens
1992 Harold W. Hamilton
1993 Ralph Nichols
1994 Gary S. Morgan
1995 William R. Downs III
1996 Raymond Alf
1997 The Churchill Family (Thelma, Winston, Beryl, Thomas, Todd, and Coy)
1998 Allen D. McCrady
1999 Fred Grady
2000 James Kitching
2001 Bwana Kimoya Kimeu
2002 William W. Amaral
2003 Prithijit S. Chatrath
2004 Joan Wiffen 
2005 Feng Wenqing 
2006 Varavudh Suteethorn
2007 David J. Ward 
2008 Chuck Schaff
2009 Christopher A. Shaw 
2010 Thomas Bown 
2011 John Nyaphuli 
2012 The Engdahl Family
2013 Shelley M. Cox
2014 Richard Smith


 

Taylor & Francis Award for Best Student Article
in the Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology

2010 Ragna Redelstorff; Julien Louys (Honorable Mention)
2011 Matt FriedmanMartin Brazeau (Honorable Mention)
2012 Stephanie Blais, Danielle Fraser (Honorable Mention)
2013 Gabriela Sobral, Jasmine Hugi (Honorable Mention)
2014 1st Place - Anthony Romillio, 2nd Place - Hillary Maddin


Albert E. Wood Award

2012 Melissa Kemp

2013 Sara ElShafie
2014 Katharine Criswell
 


Chang Ying-Chien Grant for USA-China
Collaborative Field Research
(discontinued)
1999 Yaoming Hu
2000 Robert Scott
2001 Gerald Grellet-Tinner
2002 Jun-Chang Lu
2003 Award Discontinued

Back to top.